CommunityData:Meetup September 2024: Difference between revisions
(50 intermediate revisions by 18 users not shown) | |||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ~6pm | ||
| | | Dinner + Half Bake-Off | ||
| TBD | | TBD | ||
| | | Share your half-baked ideas and hang out | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Thursday morning | | Thursday morning | ||
| | | Workshop sessions? | ||
| TBD | | TBD | ||
| | | | ||
Line 120: | Line 120: | ||
! Friday afternoon/evening (incl early dinner); Family welcome! (if so, how many people?) | ! Friday afternoon/evening (incl early dinner); Family welcome! (if so, how many people?) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Jeremy | | Carl | ||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Maybe | |||
| Maybe | |||
|- | |||
| Jeremy | |||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
Line 127: | Line 134: | ||
| Yes (+6!) | | Yes (+6!) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Madison | | Madison | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
Line 133: | Line 140: | ||
| No | | No | ||
| No | | No | ||
|- | |||
| Aaron | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| Ryan | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes (+1?) | |||
|- | |||
| Dyuti | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
|- | |||
| Hazel | |||
| Maybe | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Maybe | |||
|- | |||
| Matt | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Maybe? | |||
|- | |||
| sohyeon | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| kevin | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Maybe | |||
|- | |||
| Thaty | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Maybe | |||
|- | |||
| Haomin | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
|- | |||
| Yibin | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
|- | |||
| ellie | |||
| Maybe | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mako]] | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Kaylea | | Kaylea | ||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
|- | |||
| Zarine | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
|- | |||
| Loizos | |||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
Line 142: | Line 247: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Plan is that anybody flying in will coordinate on the flight from Seattle so that we can all be on the same ground transportation from ORD to West Lafayette. | |||
== Dietary Restrictions == | == Dietary Restrictions == | ||
Line 151: | Line 258: | ||
! Dietary notes | ! Dietary notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Aaron | ||
| | | Vegetarian; allergies to sesame/tahini, nuts (except almonds/peanuts) | ||
|- | |||
| Ryan | |||
| Gluten-free | |||
|- | |||
| Mako | |||
| Vegetarian | |||
|- | |||
| kevin | |||
| Vegetarian | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 167: | Line 283: | ||
! What nights? | ! What nights? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Carl | ||
| | | Yes | ||
| | | Whatever works | ||
| | | W-TH | ||
|- | |||
| Aaron | |||
| Yes | |||
| Whatever works | |||
| W-Th | |||
|- | |||
| Matt | |||
| Yes | |||
| Whatever works | |||
| W-Th | |||
|- | |||
| sohyeon | |||
| Yes | |||
| Whatever works | |||
| W-Th/F | |||
|- | |||
| Madison | |||
| Yes | |||
| Whatever works | |||
| W | |||
|- | |||
| kevin | |||
| Yes | |||
| Whatever works | |||
| W - Th | |||
|- | |||
| Thaty | |||
| Yes | |||
| Whatever works | |||
| W-Th | |||
|- | |||
| Haomin | |||
| Yes | |||
| Whatever works | |||
| W-Th/F (depending on flights) | |||
|- | |||
| Ellie | |||
| Yes | |||
| Whatever works | |||
| W-Th/F (depending on flights) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mako]] | |||
| Yes | |||
| Whatever works | |||
| W-Th/F (depending on flights) | |||
|- | |||
| Yibin | |||
| Yes | |||
| Whatever works | |||
| W-Th/F (depending on flights) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kaylea]] | |||
| Yes | |||
| Whatever works | |||
| W-Th | |||
|- | |||
| [[Zarine]] | |||
| Yes | |||
| Whatever works | |||
| W-Th/F (depending on flights) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 185: | Line 361: | ||
! Match | ! Match | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Ryan | ||
| | | Rebecca and I have a spare room/bathroom with a queen sized air mattress. | ||
| | | Located on Horizon Drive about 4.5 miles from campus. | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 207: | Line 383: | ||
** 🛫Date - [WEEKDAY], September [DAY] [time and flight information] | ** 🛫Date - [WEEKDAY], September [DAY] [time and flight information] | ||
** Status: '''[PURCHASED / NOT PURCHASED]''' | ** Status: '''[PURCHASED / NOT PURCHASED]''' | ||
* Sohyeon | |||
** 🚌 Monday, September 9 [Greyhound US0150 from Milwaukee, arr. Chicago Train station 1:40PM] | |||
** 🛫 Sunday, September 15 7:00AM [AA1490 from ORD > LAS] | |||
** Status: '''[PURCHASED]''' | |||
== Previous Meetups == | == Previous Meetups == |
Latest revision as of 17:57, 10 August 2024
We're meeting in West Lafayette on September 11--13!
We'll be taking notes in this shared Etherpad for full group events and breakout session notes here.
Organizers have used this etherpad to sketch plans and communications.
COVID-19 note[edit]
We will have rapid antigen tests for whoever wants to test for COVID-19 upon arrival. We will also make sure that we have masks and hand sanitizer in the room.
Agenda[edit]
Daily schedule[edit]
Note that this is all VERY tentative right now
Wednesday, 11 September 2024 (optional)
Time | Event | Location | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
~6pm | Dinner + Half Bake-Off | TBD | Share your half-baked ideas and hang out |
Thursday, 12 September 2024
Time | Event | Location | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
8:30AM-9:00AM | Breakfast spread | TBD | |
9:00-9:45AM | Welcome, announcements, overview + intros of new people | TBD | |
Thursday morning | Workshop sessions? | TBD | |
Lunchtime | Lunch | TBD | |
Thursday afternoon | More workshop sessions? Unconference? | TBD | |
Thursday evening | TBD - something fun |
Friday, 13 September 2024
Time | Event | Location | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Friday Morning | Breakfast | TBD | |
10-12 (?) | Community Data Science Symposium | TBD | |
12-1 | Lunch and Keynote speaker | TBD | |
Afternoon | Early dinner | Jeremy's house |
How breakout workshop sessions will work[edit]
This year, we'd like to make a call for almost everyone to come with something to share and workshop/get feedback on. If it is a more substantive document that requires more reading time, please share it one week in advance of the retreat. If it is something that can be read in the first 5 minutes of your session, you can bring it ad hoc.
- We are planning for 3 breakout sessions for small group workshop/feedback to facilitate more interaction and discussion, and each session will have 3 groups, with 2 people sharing stuff per session. This means there should be enough time/slots to workshop 18 things!
- Each session (#1, #2, #3) the breakout groups will be different - the idea will be for everyone to have been in a small group with everyone else at least once :)
- As mentioned above, per group, there will be 2 people presenting over the course of 1 hr 15 min- so you can anticipate each person to have about 30 minutes, with a 5 minute break in between. In the final 10 minutes it could be nice to come back to the big group and share some ideas, thoughts, insights to the group at large! Or, you can use the extra 10 minutes as padding to account for any overflow in time-keeping.
- We recommend having a dedicated time-keeper in each breakout session.
Unconference Ideas[edit]
Attendee List[edit]
Attendee | Wednesday Dinner | Thursday Sessions (incl breakfast & lunch) | Thursday Dinner | Friday sessions (incl breakfast & lunch) | Friday afternoon/evening (incl early dinner); Family welcome! (if so, how many people?) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Carl | Yes | Yes | Yes | Maybe | Maybe |
Jeremy | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes (+6!) |
Madison | Yes | Yes | Maybe (TBD) | No | No |
Aaron | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
Ryan | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes (+1?) |
Dyuti | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Hazel | Maybe | Yes | Yes | Yes | Maybe |
Matt | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Maybe? |
sohyeon | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
kevin | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Maybe |
Thaty | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Maybe |
Haomin | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Yibin | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
ellie | Maybe | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Mako | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Kaylea | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Zarine | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Loizos | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Plan is that anybody flying in will coordinate on the flight from Seattle so that we can all be on the same ground transportation from ORD to West Lafayette.
Dietary Restrictions[edit]
[No need to add yourself here if you are unrestricted.]
Name | Dietary notes |
---|---|
Aaron | Vegetarian; allergies to sesame/tahini, nuts (except almonds/peanuts) |
Ryan | Gluten-free |
Mako | Vegetarian |
kevin | Vegetarian |
Accommodations[edit]
Guests seeking accommodation[edit]
If you need accommodations, please fill out the form below.
Name | Do you need accommodations? | What kind are you looking for (Local Host, AirBnb, Hotel)? | What nights? |
---|---|---|---|
Carl | Yes | Whatever works | W-TH |
Aaron | Yes | Whatever works | W-Th |
Matt | Yes | Whatever works | W-Th |
sohyeon | Yes | Whatever works | W-Th/F |
Madison | Yes | Whatever works | W |
kevin | Yes | Whatever works | W - Th |
Thaty | Yes | Whatever works | W-Th |
Haomin | Yes | Whatever works | W-Th/F (depending on flights) |
Ellie | Yes | Whatever works | W-Th/F (depending on flights) |
Mako | Yes | Whatever works | W-Th/F (depending on flights) |
Yibin | Yes | Whatever works | W-Th/F (depending on flights) |
Kaylea | Yes | Whatever works | W-Th |
Zarine | Yes | Whatever works | W-Th/F (depending on flights) |
Potential hosts[edit]
If you are willing to host someone from out of town, please add yourself to this form:
Name | Description of sleeping arrangement (how many couches, guest rooms) | Location (neighborhood, distance to campus) | Match |
---|---|---|---|
Ryan | Rebecca and I have a spare room/bathroom with a queen sized air mattress. | Located on Horizon Drive about 4.5 miles from campus. |
Organizing[edit]
See the page on /Session planning for more details.
The teams include:
Travel Plans[edit]
If you are traveling in from outside, add your name and arrival details here (days, times and flights if you have them, status (purchased/in-progress), any notes).
Copy /paste format, fill in with your details:
- [NAME]
- 🛬Date - [WEEKDAY], September [DAY] [time and flight information]
- 🛫Date - [WEEKDAY], September [DAY] [time and flight information]
- Status: [PURCHASED / NOT PURCHASED]
- Sohyeon
- 🚌 Monday, September 9 [Greyhound US0150 from Milwaukee, arr. Chicago Train station 1:40PM]
- 🛫 Sunday, September 15 7:00AM [AA1490 from ORD > LAS]
- Status: [PURCHASED]
Previous Meetups[edit]
We meet roughly twice a year and you can see what we've done in the past at: