Editing CommunityData:Meetup October 2022
From CommunityData
Warning: You are not logged in. Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits. If you log in or create an account, your edits will be attributed to your username, along with other benefits.
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 9:30-10:20am | | 9:30-10:20am | ||
| Lightning Talks Round #1 | | Lightning Talks Round #1 | ||
| CMU 126 | | CMU 126 | ||
| We will go by this order and everyone for 5 minutes: Floor Fiers, Molly de Blanc, Charlie Kiene, Ryan Funkhouser, Sohyeon Hwang, Ellie Ross, Hsuen-Chi Chiu, Aaron Shaw | | We will go by this order and everyone for 5 minutes: Floor Fiers, Molly de Blanc, Charlie Kiene, Ryan Funkhouser, Sohyeon Hwang, Ellie Ross, Hsuen-Chi Chiu, Aaron Shaw | ||
Line 62: | Line 62: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10:30-11:20am | | 10:30-11:20am | ||
| 道 [[(dao/tao) of CDSC: a facilitated panel]] ([[dao of CDSC |what is this?]]) | | 道 [[(dao/tao) of CDSC: a facilitated panel]] ([[dao of CDSC | what is this?]]) | ||
| CMU 126 | | CMU 126 | ||
| | | | ||
Line 72: | Line 72: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11:30am-12:20pm | | 11:30am-12:20pm | ||
| Lightning Talks Round #2 | | Lightning Talks Round #2 | ||
| CMU 126 | | CMU 126 | ||
| We will go by this order and everyone for 5 minutes: Carl Colglazier, | | We will go by this order and everyone for 5 minutes: Carl Colglazier, Mako Hill, Nate Teblunthuis, Dyuti Jha, Nick Vincent, Emilia Gan, Yibin Fan, Kaylea Champion | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 83: | Line 83: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1:30-2:00pm | | 1:30-2:00pm | ||
| Lightning Talks Round #3 | | Lightning Talks Round #3 | ||
| CMU 126 | | CMU 126 | ||
| We will go by this order and everyone for 5 minutes: Stefania Druga | | We will go by this order and everyone for 5 minutes: Stefania Druga, Divya Sikka, Regina Cheng, Salt Hale, Jeremy Foote | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2:00-3:00pm | | 2:00-3:00pm | ||
| [[Care and Feeding: whole-group conversation]] ([[care and feeding discussion |what is this?]]) | | [[Care and Feeding: whole-group conversation]] ([[care and feeding discussion | what is this?]]) | ||
| CMU 126 | | CMU 126 | ||
| | | | ||
Line 108: | Line 108: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 5:00-6:00pm | ||
| Dinner | | Dinner | ||
| [https://www.orientexpresswa.com/ Orient Express], 2963 4th Ave S, Seattle, WA 98134 | | [https://www.orientexpresswa.com/ Orient Express], 2963 4th Ave S, Seattle, WA 98134 | ||
Line 123: | Line 123: | ||
* Floor (online participation during COVID) | * Floor (online participation during COVID) | ||
* Carl | * Carl | ||
* ''...add yourself here?'' | * ''...add yourself here?'' | ||
Line 147: | Line 146: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 9:30-10: | | 9:30-10:30am | ||
| '''Unconference Slot 1''' | | '''Unconference Slot 1''' | ||
| CMU 322, 302, 306, 325, 333, 337 | | CMU 322, 302, 306, 325, 333, 337 | ||
| See below! | | See below! | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 10:30-11:30am | ||
| '''Unconference Slot 2''' | | '''Unconference Slot 2''' | ||
| CMU 322, 302, 306, 325, 333, 337 | | CMU 322, 302, 306, 325, 333, 337 | ||
| See below! | |||
|- | |||
| 11:30-12:30pm | |||
| [[The_Great_Half_Bake-Off | The Great Half Bake Off]] | |||
| CMU 302 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 12: | | 12:30-1:30pm | ||
| | | (optional) Lunch from [https://saigondeliuw.com/ Saigon Deli] | ||
| CMU 126 / Outside | | CMU 126 / Outside | ||
| Note we're having "dinner" not long after this. Please [https://etherpad.communitydata.science/p/saigondeli202210 write out your order here] | | Note we're having "dinner" not long after this. Please [https://etherpad.communitydata.science/p/saigondeli202210 write out your order here] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1:30-2: | | 1:30-2:30pm | ||
| '''Unconference Slot 3''' | | '''Unconference Slot 3''' | ||
| CMU 322, 302, 306, 325, 333, 337 | | CMU 322, 302, 306, 325, 333, 337 | ||
| See below! | | See below! | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2:30-6pm | ||
| Low key social/food afternoon time | | Low key social/food afternoon time | ||
| [https://extraordinary.leastsquar.es/ Extraordinary Least Squares] | | [https://extraordinary.leastsquar.es/ Extraordinary Least Squares] | ||
| pizza, beer, hanging out, etc | | pizza, beer, hanging out, etc | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 189: | Line 183: | ||
* workgroups on lab duties f2f sessions | * workgroups on lab duties f2f sessions | ||
* Covid-19 Digital Observatory (kc) | * Covid-19 Digital Observatory (kc) | ||
=== Sunday, October 16 === | === Sunday, October 16 === | ||
Line 239: | Line 232: | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sohyeon | | Sohyeon | ||
Line 253: | Line 246: | ||
| No | | No | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Dyuti | | Dyuti | ||
Line 260: | Line 253: | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| | | Most likely | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Aaron | | Aaron | ||
Line 267: | Line 260: | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| Yes (hopefully + | | Yes (hopefully +3!) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Hsuen-Chi (Hazel) | | Hsuen-Chi (Hazel) | ||
Line 274: | Line 267: | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Regina | | Regina | ||
Line 281: | Line 274: | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Floor | | Floor | ||
Line 288: | Line 281: | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Salt | | Salt | ||
Line 309: | Line 302: | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Molly | | Molly | ||
Line 323: | Line 316: | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ellie | | Ellie | ||
Line 351: | Line 344: | ||
| Maybe | | Maybe | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| | | Maybe | ||
|} | |} | ||