Editing CommunityData:Meetup October 2022
From CommunityData
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
We're meeting in Seattle on October 14 - 15! | We're meeting in Seattle on October 14 - 15! If you're calling in, we'll be at http://meet.jit.si/cdsc as per our custom. | ||
We'll be taking group notes at [https://etherpad.wikimedia.org/p/cdsc-202210 in a shared Etherpad for the event]. You can see [https://pad.riseup.net/p/CDSC-Spr19 the pad we created last time] for an idea of what this might look like. | We'll be taking group notes at [https://etherpad.wikimedia.org/p/cdsc-202210 in a shared Etherpad for the event]. You can see [https://pad.riseup.net/p/CDSC-Spr19 the pad we created last time] for an idea of what this might look like. | ||
Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 9:00-9:30am | | 9:00-9:30am | ||
| [[ | | [[Oct 14 2022 Announcements | Welcome and Announcements]] | ||
| CMU 126 | | CMU 126 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 9:30-10:20am | | 9:30-10:20am | ||
| Lightning Talks Round #1 | | Lightning Talks Round #1 | ||
| CMU 126 | | CMU 126 | ||
| | | Randomly assigned! | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10:20-10:30am | | 10:20-10:30am | ||
Line 62: | Line 61: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10:30-11:20am | | 10:30-11:20am | ||
| 道 [[(dao/tao) of CDSC: a facilitated panel]] ([[dao of CDSC |what is this?]]) | | 道 [[(dao/tao) of CDSC: a facilitated panel]] ([[dao of CDSC | what is this?]]) | ||
| CMU 126 | | CMU 126 | ||
| | | | ||
Line 72: | Line 71: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11:30am-12:20pm | | 11:30am-12:20pm | ||
| Lightning Talks Round #2 | | Lightning Talks Round #2 | ||
| CMU 126 | | CMU 126 | ||
| | | Randomly assigned! | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 12:20pm-1:30pm | | 12:20pm-1:30pm | ||
Line 83: | Line 81: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1:30-2:00pm | | 1:30-2:00pm | ||
| Lightning Talks Round #3 | | Lightning Talks Round #3 | ||
| CMU 126 | | CMU 126 | ||
| | | Randomly assigned! | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2:00-3:00pm | | 2:00-3:00pm | ||
| [[Care and Feeding: whole-group conversation]] ([[care and feeding discussion |what is this?]]) | | [[Care and Feeding: whole-group conversation]] ([[care and feeding discussion | what is this?]]) | ||
| CMU 126 | | CMU 126 | ||
| | | | ||
Line 108: | Line 105: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 5:00-6:00pm | ||
| Dinner | | Dinner | ||
| [https://www.orientexpresswa.com/ Orient Express], 2963 4th Ave S, Seattle, WA 98134 | | [https://www.orientexpresswa.com/ Orient Express], 2963 4th Ave S, Seattle, WA 98134 | ||
Line 123: | Line 120: | ||
* Floor (online participation during COVID) | * Floor (online participation during COVID) | ||
* Carl | * Carl | ||
* ''...add yourself here?'' | * ''...add yourself here?'' | ||
Line 137: | Line 133: | ||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 8:30-9: | | 8:30-9:30am | ||
| [[:wikipedia:Continental breakfast|continental spread]] | | [[:wikipedia:Continental breakfast|continental spread]] | ||
| CMU | | [[Community Data Science Lab (UW)|CMU 306 / CDSC-UW Lab]] | ||
| | | We start promptly at 9:00 downstairs so arrive early if you want food/coffee! | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 9:00-9:30am | | 9:00-9:30am | ||
| [[ | | [[Oct 15 2022 Announcements | Welcome and Announcements]] | ||
| CMU | | CMU 126 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 9:30-10: | | 9:30-10:30am | ||
| '''Unconference Slot 1''' | | '''Unconference Slot 1''' | ||
| CMU 322, 302, 306, 325, 333, 337 | | CMU 322, 302, 306, 325, 333, 337 | ||
| See below! | | See below! | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 10:30-11:30am | ||
| '''Unconference Slot 2''' | | '''Unconference Slot 2''' | ||
| CMU 322, 302, 306, 325, 333, 337 | | CMU 322, 302, 306, 325, 333, 337 | ||
| See below! | |||
|- | |||
| 11:30-12:30pm | |||
| [[The_Great_Half_Bake-Off | The Great Half Bake Off]] | |||
| CMU 302 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 12: | | 12:30-1:30pm | ||
| | | (optional) Lunch from [https://saigondeliuw.com/ Saigon Deli] | ||
| CMU 126 / Outside | | CMU 126 / Outside | ||
| Note we're having "dinner" not long after this. Please [https://etherpad.communitydata.science/p/saigondeli202210 write out your order here] | | Note we're having "dinner" not long after this. Please [https://etherpad.communitydata.science/p/saigondeli202210 write out your order here] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1:30-2: | | 1:30-2:30pm | ||
| '''Unconference Slot 3''' | | '''Unconference Slot 3''' | ||
| CMU 322, 302, 306, 325, 333, 337 | | CMU 322, 302, 306, 325, 333, 337 | ||
| See below! | | See below! | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2:30-6pm | ||
| Low key social/food afternoon time | | Low key social/food afternoon time | ||
| [https://extraordinary.leastsquar.es/ Extraordinary Least Squares] | | [https://extraordinary.leastsquar.es/ Extraordinary Least Squares] | ||
| pizza, beer, hanging out, etc | | pizza, beer, hanging out, etc | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 189: | Line 180: | ||
* workgroups on lab duties f2f sessions | * workgroups on lab duties f2f sessions | ||
* Covid-19 Digital Observatory (kc) | * Covid-19 Digital Observatory (kc) | ||
=== Sunday, October 16 === | === Sunday, October 16 === | ||
Line 225: | Line 215: | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Divya | | Divya | ||
Line 239: | Line 229: | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sohyeon | | Sohyeon | ||
Line 253: | Line 243: | ||
| No | | No | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Dyuti | | Dyuti | ||
Line 260: | Line 250: | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| | | Most likely | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Aaron | | Aaron | ||
Line 267: | Line 257: | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| Yes (hopefully + | | Yes (hopefully +3!) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Hsuen-Chi (Hazel) | | Hsuen-Chi (Hazel) | ||
Line 274: | Line 264: | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Regina | | Regina | ||
Line 281: | Line 271: | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Floor | | Floor | ||
Line 288: | Line 278: | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Salt | | Salt | ||
Line 309: | Line 299: | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Molly | | Molly | ||
Line 323: | Line 313: | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ellie | | Ellie | ||
Line 351: | Line 341: | ||
| Maybe | | Maybe | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| | | Maybe | ||
|} | |} | ||