CommunityData:Compute: Difference between revisions
From CommunityData
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
| Not Recommended For || What's the machine not good for? | | Not Recommended For || What's the machine not good for? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Access Requirements || What kind of account is needed? Any special access rules/scripts? | | Access Requirements || What kind of account is needed? Any special access rules/scripts? How do people get that account? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Services || What services run here? | | Services || What services run here? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| CDSC Admin Contacts || Who has higher access privs? | | CDSC Admin Contacts || Who in the group has higher access privs? | ||
|- | |||
| Staff System Admins || How do we reach IT staff if things are really blowing up? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Monitoring || How is it monitored? | | Monitoring || How is it monitored? | ||
Line 27: | Line 29: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Technical Specs || Disk, RAM, CPU | | Technical Specs || Disk, RAM, CPU | ||
|- | |||
| Physical home || Where does it live? Do we have keys in case it needs a swift kick? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Purchase date || date when it was bought | | Purchase date || date when it was bought | ||
Line 36: | Line 40: | ||
| Usage Basics || homedirs are at? data storage is at? | | Usage Basics || homedirs are at? data storage is at? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Resource Specific Notes and Tips || Does it have its own set of | | Resource Specific Notes and Tips || Does it have its own set of wikipages? | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 21:25, 3 November 2022
CDSC Computational Resources Template
Here are the key questions to answer about each compute resource we have. Treat this as a template and copy paste it to make new pages!
All About.... | What's the machine's name? |
---|---|
Hostname | What's its full name? |
Recommended Users | Who can use it? |
Not Recommended For | Who can't/shouldn't use it? |
Recommended Uses | What's the machine good for? |
Not Recommended For | What's the machine not good for? |
Access Requirements | What kind of account is needed? Any special access rules/scripts? How do people get that account? |
Services | What services run here? |
CDSC Admin Contacts | Who in the group has higher access privs? |
Staff System Admins | How do we reach IT staff if things are really blowing up? |
Monitoring | How is it monitored? |
Backups | How is it backed up (is it backed up?)? |
Technical Specs | Disk, RAM, CPU |
Physical home | Where does it live? Do we have keys in case it needs a swift kick? |
Purchase date | date when it was bought |
Retirement date | date when it is slated for replacement/shutdown |
Credits | If you use it in a paper, what's the boilerplate acknowledgement? |
Usage Basics | homedirs are at? data storage is at? |
Resource Specific Notes and Tips | Does it have its own set of wikipages? |