Editing Communication and Social Networks (Fall 2023)/Travers summary
From CommunityData
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
Overall, the paper makes both a methodological contribution in demonstrating the viability of tracing acquaintance chains, and provides empirical evidence for the small world hypothesis that society is highly interconnected. | Overall, the paper makes both a methodological contribution in demonstrating the viability of tracing acquaintance chains, and provides empirical evidence for the small world hypothesis that society is highly interconnected. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Study Question !! Answer | |||
|- | |||
| What was the main research question? || How interconnected is society? | |||
|- | |||
| What was the basic method? || Tracing acquaintance chains. | |||
|- | |||
| Where did the starter groups come from? || Nebraska and Boston. | |||
|- | |||
| How many chains reached the target? || 64 out of 296. | |||
|- | |||
| What was the mean chain length? || 5.2 intermediaries. | |||
|- | |||
| What did chain length depend on? || Geographic proximity of starters. | |||
|- | |||
| What was observed about intermediaries? || Funneling through common people. | |||
|- | |||
| What participant tendencies were found? || Choosing similar recipients. | |||
|- | |||
| What are the main contributions? || Methodological and empirical. | |||
|- | |||
} |